placement2

Placement

Home/Placement

  • About Department
  • Statistics
  • Training
  • Regular Recruiters
  • Why KRCT Students?
  • Activities
  • Contact Details

About Department

The Training and Placement Cell organizes a number of training programs for the students of all semesters with the help of in-house experts and experts drawn from professional agencies. The activities have proved exceptionally useful in shaping the career of students. The staff members of the placement cell work together as a team in moulding the students to the requirements of various industries. In order to motivate and develop the personality of students, several HRD training programs are conducted regularly. To impart training to all students to develop their employability skills and to be good Corporate Executive and Civilized Citizen.

Goals

The Department of training & placement envisages to train each learner a successful person by giving competence training to help the individual to be employed, while nurturing the technical and soft skills to perpetuate the idea of confidence and security for a bright and prosperous future.

Objective

Imparting the knowledge of basic Leadership quality, Professional ethics, Team spirit and Soft skills to the students with proper and effective guidance given by the eminent professionals for the development of student’s community.

Placement statistics

BATCH TOTAL INTERESTED STUDENTS TOTAL STUDENTS PLACED PLACEMENT %
2017 243 233* 95.88*
2016 247 230 93.12
2015 204 187 91.67
2014 180 132 73.33
* upto Feb 2017

2017 BATCH

SL.NO.COMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1WIPRO1613136149
2INAUTIX111104
3CAPGEMINI6620014
4ZOHO000000
5ECON SYSETMS000000
6ODESSA TECH000000
7MIDTREE200002
8IBM14000014
9TDS000033
10ASPIRE SYSTEMS030003
11VINAYAK INFOTECH010001
12WINDCARE005207
13INTEGRATED WIRELESS010001
14INFOVIEW010001
15SUN ENGINEERING000033
16TECH MAHENDRA2625015
17RAMARSON010001
18VURAM TECHNOLOGIES000000
19MAGUS CUSTOMER DIALOG1623012
20AMAZON001001
21VEE TECHNOLOGIES051309
22CSS CORP000000
23SUTHERLAND2321210
24VARNIK120003
25AAGNA CORPORATE SERVICES612713139
26ZEALOUS SERVICES51776035
27JUST CONNECT ELECTRICALS0086014
28AMMAN TRY000022
29BRIGHT CALL CENTRE242008
SINGLE OFFER4974384212215
DUAL OFFER5162014
TRIPLE OFFER021003
TOTAL OFFER5982534612252
PLACED5477454412232
NON PLACED8240014
INTERESTED6279494412246
STRENGTH9011091138136565
PLACED %87.1097.4791.8410010094.31

2016 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCS161766146
2INAUTIX32NIL2NIL7
3WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES7442NIL17
4E CONSTRUCTIONNILNILNILNIL11
5L & T INFO TECH22NILNILNIL4
6INFOMATICANILNILNILNILNILNIL
7MINDTREE 1NILNILNILNIL1
8VERNALIS1NIL1NILNIL2
9INFOVIEW412NILNIL7
10ZEBRONICSNIL1NILNILNIL1
11TDSNILNILNIL527
12GO DBTECH
13MAVERICKNILNIL1NILNIL1
14MU SIGMANILNILNILNILNILNIL
15SANMARNILNILNILNILNILNIL
16EMBED UR SYSTEMSNILNILNILNILNILNIL
17INFOSYSNIL1NILNILNIL1
18CTSNIL41NILNIL5
19SUTHERLAND2731NIL13
20VARNIKNIL4NILNILNIL4
21JUST CONNECT NILNIL15NIL6
22VEE TECHNOLOGIES586NILNIL19
23SHREE ABIRAMI ELECTRICALSNILNIL2NILNIL2
24ITURA1NILNILNILNIL1
25ABT MARUTI SUZUKINILNILNIL18NIL18
26AAGNA CORPORATE SERVICES713156243
27ZEALOUS SERVICES310716137
28SPARKLES NILNILNILNILNILNIL
29TCS OFF CAMPUS1111NIL4
SINGLE OFFER506945597230
MULTIPLE OFFERS365317
TOTAL OFFERS537550627247
NON PLACED9102517
INTERESTED5970456112247
STRENGTH1111286914169518
PLACED %84.7498.5710096.7258.3393.11

2015 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCS2454NIL15
2WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES2323NIL10
3INAUTIX11NILNILNIL2
4L&TNIL1NILNILNIL1
5CTSNIL31NILNIL4
6TDSNILNILNIL224
7HEXAWARE1NILNILNILNIL1
8INFOSYSNIL21NILNIL3
9VDART1NIL54NIL10
10CEASEFIRENILNILNIL4NIL4
11VARNIK3NILNILNILNIL3
12ZEALOUS18839344103
13VEE TECHNOLOGIES52NILNILNIL7
14HINDUJA GLOBAL523NILNIL10
15WINDCARENILNIL34NIL7
16KGISLNIL111NIL3
17FACENILNIL1NILNIL1
18ALSTOMNILNILNIL1NIL1
19MOLD MASTERNILNILNIL1NIL1
20MAGUS CUSTOMER DIALOG35518NIL31
21MOBIUS1NIL15NIL7
SINGLE OFFER362754646187
MULTIPLE OFFERS651317041
TOTAL OFFERS423267816228
NON PLACED22211017
INTERESTED382956756204
STRENGTH59707113870408
PLACED %94.7393.1096.4285.3310091.66

2014 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCSNILNILNILNILNIL0
2WIPRO TECHNOLOGIESNIL3NIL216
3CTS11NILNILNIL2
4ANDROMEDA221NIL16
5KOCHAR INFOTECH14684436
6INFOSYSNILNILNILNILNIL0
7SUTHERLAND662NILNIL14
8ITECH INDIA1012105NIL37
9PRITHVI SOLUTIONS9884NIL29
10CSS CORP21NILNILNIL3
11247 HEAD HUNTING8322116
12HINDUJA GLOBAL2123210
13E4E HEALTHCARENILNIL2NIL24
14FACE1NILNILNILNIL1
15HDFC7715NIL20
16INAUTIX21NILNILNIL3
17HEXAWARENILNILNILNILNIL0
SINGLE PLACED413429199132
MULTIPLE OFFERS231776255
TOTAL OFFERS6451362511187
NON PLACED7101014748
INTERESTED4844393316180
STRENGTH6268686765330
PERCENTAGE85.4277.2774.3557.5756.2573.33

Training

First Year
  • Bridge Courses
  • Self realization program
  • Motivational talk
Second Year
  • Career Skill Development (2 Hrs Aptitude Training /week & 2 Hrs Communication Training/week)
  • Alumni Interaction programs
  • Speed Maths Training
Third Year
  • Career Skill Development (2 Hrs Aptitude Training /week & 2 Hrs Communication Training/week)
  • Verbal Aptitude Training (1 Hr / week)
  • Communication Skill Enhancement Training / Phase I
  • Placement & Career Guidance Sessions
  • Alumni Interaction programs
  • Soft Skill Training Program (2 days)
  • Motivational talk from various Industries.
  • AMCAT Awareness program, Training & Pre Assessment AMCAT Exam
  • Phase II Training Program : 10 days Verbal Training
  • Hacker Rank Training & Exam
Final Year
  • AMCAT Training & Mid Assessment Exam
  • AMCAT Training & Final Exam
  • Career Skill Development (3 Hrs Aptitude Training /week , 3 Hrs Communication Training/week & 3 Hrs Technical Training/week)
  • Phase III Training Program : 10 days Verbal & Aptitude Training
  • Company Specific Internal / External training programs
  • Interview skills training / Motivational talk from Industry experts
  • Alumni Interaction programs
  • Mock Interview
  • Group discussion

Regular Recruiters

SL.NO. COMPANY SL.NO. COMPANY
1. INAUTIX 11. INFOSYS
2. TCS 12. CTS
3. WIPRO 13. E-CONSTRUCTION
4. MIDTREE 14. ABT MARUTHI SUZUKI
5. INFOVIEW 15. SUTHERLAND
6. VEE TECHNOLOGIES 16. TDS
7. SHREE ABIRAMI ELECTRICALS 17. ZEBRONICS
8. MAVERICK 18. VARNIK
9. JUST CONNECT 19. ITURA
10. AAGNA 20 ZEALOUS
 

Why KRCT Students?

Students at KRCT continue to surpass the expectations of the recruiters and bring to the table diverse skill sets that make them an asset to any organization they choose to join. The students are not only Professionally competent but also have softskills like laudable leadership, good teamwork, creativity, negotiation and communication. Both hard and softskills are supported by deep commitment and dynamism. Some of the unique characteristics of our students include academic excellence, leadership qualities, the ability to lead change, and a deep rooted respect for culture and values

Activities

  • Phase-I Training for III Year students of all branches
  • Value Added Course on C&C++ for all II Year Students from 28.12.2016 to 04.01.2017

Contact Details

Mr. S. Mohammed Jansha Navaz (Training and Placement Officer)
K. Ramakrishnan Group of Institutions
Mobile : +91 9965666377
Landline: 0431-2670799
E-mail: placement@krgi.in

Contact Us

  • K.Ramakrishnan Health and Educational Trust
  • Kariyamanikam Road,
    Samayapuram,
    Trichy – 621112.
  • 0431 – 2670799
  • krct.trichy@gmail.com