civilbanner

Civil Engineering

Home/UG Courses/B.E Civil

  • About Department
  • Laboratories
  • Activities
  • Placement Record
  • University Rank
  • Student Activities
  • Staff Activities
  • Journals
  • Alumni
  • Gallery

About Department

Civil Engineering was started in the year 2010 with the approval of AICTE. The department's primary goal is to focus on imparting the best possible exposure to various fields in civil engineering. The department is established with well-equipped laboratories, with all the modern amenities & excellent setup. As per AICTE norms, well qualified & experienced faculties are recruited. Amongst them, some are with more than 35 years experience in various fields of civil engineering. Academicians from premier institutions and field engineers are frequently invited to interact with students and faculty for updating their knowledge with the latest global developments. Department will also be engaged in organizing co-curricular activities like seminars, expert talks, aptitude tests, quiz, field visits, career counseling, etc. in order to provide and develop the inter-personal skills of the students. Efforts are on the anvil for the induction of M.E course in structural engineering shortly.

Mission

  • To create/nurture talent for changing needs of the man power resources.
  • To impart engineering practices for sustainable development.
  • To become an active contributor in the economic and infra-structural development of country.

Vision

To create an environment that shall foster the growth of intellectually capable and innovative professionals who can contribute to the growth of technology in partnership with industry and develop and harness it for the welfare of the Nation and Mankind.

Courses Offered

Laboratories

The department has well- established laboratories with Generator backup round the clock. CAD and Modeling Laboratory

SL.NO. NAME OF THE LABORATORY
1. Survey Laboratory
2. Strength of materials Laboratory
3. Hydraulic Engineering Laboratory
4. Soil Mechanics Laboratory
5. Concrete and Highway Engineering Laboratory
6. Environmental Engineering Laboratory

UPCOMING EVENTS

CONFERENCE

SYMPOSIUM

WORKSHOP

GUEST LECTURES

2017 BATCH

SL.NO.COMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1WIPRO1613136149
2INAUTIX111104
3CAPGEMINI6620014
4ZOHO000000
5ECON SYSETMS000000
6ODESSA TECH000000
7MIDTREE200002
8IBM14000014
9TDS000033
10ASPIRE SYSTEMS030003
11VINAYAK INFOTECH010001
12WINDCARE005207
13INTEGRATED WIRELESS010001
14INFOVIEW010001
15SUN ENGINEERING000033
16TECH MAHENDRA2625015
17RAMARSON010001
18VURAM TECHNOLOGIES000000
19MAGUS CUSTOMER DIALOG1623012
20AMAZON001001
21VEE TECHNOLOGIES051309
22CSS CORP000000
23SUTHERLAND2321210
24VARNIK120003
25AAGNA CORPORATE SERVICES612713139
26ZEALOUS SERVICES51776035
27JUST CONNECT ELECTRICALS0086014
28AMMAN TRY000022
29BRIGHT CALL CENTRE242008
SINGLE OFFER4974384212215
DUAL OFFER5162014
TRIPLE OFFER021003
TOTAL OFFER5982534612252
PLACED5477454412232
NON PLACED8240014
INTERESTED6279494412246
STRENGTH9011091138136565
PLACED %87.1097.4791.8410010094.31

2016 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCS161766146
2INAUTIX32NIL2NIL7
3WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES7442NIL17
4E CONSTRUCTIONNILNILNILNIL11
5L & T INFO TECH22NILNILNIL4
6INFOMATICANILNILNILNILNILNIL
7MINDTREE 1NILNILNILNIL1
8VERNALIS1NIL1NILNIL2
9INFOVIEW412NILNIL7
10ZEBRONICSNIL1NILNILNIL1
11TDSNILNILNIL527
12GO DBTECH
13MAVERICKNILNIL1NILNIL1
14MU SIGMANILNILNILNILNILNIL
15SANMARNILNILNILNILNILNIL
16EMBED UR SYSTEMSNILNILNILNILNILNIL
17INFOSYSNIL1NILNILNIL1
18CTSNIL41NILNIL5
19SUTHERLAND2731NIL13
20VARNIKNIL4NILNILNIL4
21JUST CONNECT NILNIL15NIL6
22VEE TECHNOLOGIES586NILNIL19
23SHREE ABIRAMI ELECTRICALSNILNIL2NILNIL2
24ITURA1NILNILNILNIL1
25ABT MARUTI SUZUKINILNILNIL18NIL18
26AAGNA CORPORATE SERVICES713156243
27ZEALOUS SERVICES310716137
28SPARKLES NILNILNILNILNILNIL
29TCS OFF CAMPUS1111NIL4
SINGLE OFFER506945597230
MULTIPLE OFFERS365317
TOTAL OFFERS537550627247
NON PLACED9102517
INTERESTED5970456112247
STRENGTH1111286914169518
PLACED %84.7498.5710096.7258.3393.11

2015 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCS2454NIL15
2WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES2323NIL10
3INAUTIX11NILNILNIL2
4L&TNIL1NILNILNIL1
5CTSNIL31NILNIL4
6TDSNILNILNIL224
7HEXAWARE1NILNILNILNIL1
8INFOSYSNIL21NILNIL3
9VDART1NIL54NIL10
10CEASEFIRENILNILNIL4NIL4
11VARNIK3NILNILNILNIL3
12ZEALOUS18839344103
13VEE TECHNOLOGIES52NILNILNIL7
14HINDUJA GLOBAL523NILNIL10
15WINDCARENILNIL34NIL7
16KGISLNIL111NIL3
17FACENILNIL1NILNIL1
18ALSTOMNILNILNIL1NIL1
19MOLD MASTERNILNILNIL1NIL1
20MAGUS CUSTOMER DIALOG35518NIL31
21MOBIUS1NIL15NIL7
SINGLE OFFER362754646187
MULTIPLE OFFERS651317041
TOTAL OFFERS423267816228
NON PLACED22211017
INTERESTED382956756204
STRENGTH59707113870408
PLACED %94.7393.1096.4285.3310091.66

2014 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCSNILNILNILNILNIL0
2WIPRO TECHNOLOGIESNIL3NIL216
3CTS11NILNILNIL2
4ANDROMEDA221NIL16
5KOCHAR INFOTECH14684436
6INFOSYSNILNILNILNILNIL0
7SUTHERLAND662NILNIL14
8ITECH INDIA1012105NIL37
9PRITHVI SOLUTIONS9884NIL29
10CSS CORP21NILNILNIL3
11247 HEAD HUNTING8322116
12HINDUJA GLOBAL2123210
13E4E HEALTHCARENILNIL2NIL24
14FACE1NILNILNILNIL1
15HDFC7715NIL20
16INAUTIX21NILNILNIL3
17HEXAWARENILNILNILNILNIL0
SINGLE PLACED413429199132
MULTIPLE OFFERS231776255
TOTAL OFFERS6451362511187
NON PLACED7101014748
INTERESTED4844393316180
STRENGTH6268686765330
PERCENTAGE85.4277.2774.3557.5756.2573.33

UNIV RANK 2012-16

UNIV RANK 2011-15

SL.NO.NAMECGPARANK
1.MERLYN SHANTHINI S8.5947

UNIV RANK 2010-14

SL.NO.NAMECGPARANK
1.RAKHI KUSHWAHA8.521
2.KUMARESAN P8.3731
3SUBHASHINI A8.3731
4.RAAGHAVI S8.2539
5.MARAGATHAM R8.1846

CO-CURRICULAR

S.NOROLL NO.NAME OF THE STUDENTDATECOLLEGE NAMEPROGRAM
1CEA14018S.DURGA DHANALAKSHMI31.07.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP
2CEA14029A.HARISHMA31.07.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP
3CEA14031S.HEMAPRIYA31.07.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP
4CEA14040J.KIRUTHIGA31.07.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP
5CEA14046S.LEKHA31.07.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP
6CEA14052M.MANONMANI31.07.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP
7CEA14034G.JAYA BABU31.07.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP
8CEB13069S.RAVIANAND01.08.15KONGU ENGINEERING COLLEGE, ERODESEMINAR
9CEB13072S.SABARINATHAN01.08.16KONGU ENGINEERING COLLEGE, ERODESEMINAR
10CEB13073V.SAKTHIESWARAN01.08.17KONGU ENGINEERING COLLEGE, ERODESEMINAR
11CEB13080B.SATHISHKUMAR01.08.18KONGU ENGINEERING COLLEGE, ERODESEMINAR
12LCEB13137THINES ANAND01.08.19KONGU ENGINEERING COLLEGE, ERODESEMINAR
13CEB13069S.RAVIANAND04.08.15 & 05.08.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
14CEB13072S.SABARINATH04.08.15 & 05.08.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
15CEB13075S.SANJAY RAJ04.08.15 & 05.08.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
16CEB13076K.SANTHOSH RAJ04.08.15 & 05.08.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
17CEB13079SARAVANAPRANAVAN04.08.15 & 05.08.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
18CEB13085R.SHYAM SUNDAR04.08.15 & 05.08.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
19CEB13110VIJAY ARASAN04.08.15 & 05.08.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
20LCEB13137R.THINES ANANTH04.08.15 & 05.08.15KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
21CE1222R.KEERTHIVASAN07.08.15M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERINGSYMPOSIUM
22LCE1265B.LAL KRISHNA07.08.15M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERINGSYMPOSIUM
23CE1210R.BALAMURUGAN07.08.15M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERINGSYMPOSIUM
24CE1259K.ABDUL KADAR JEYALINI07.08.15M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERINGSYMPOSIUM
25CEB14104M.VIGNESH07.08.16M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERINGSYMPOSIUM
26CEA14042S.S.KISHORE KUMAR07.08.17M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERINGSYMPOSIUM
27CEB1395N.SURESH13.08.15& 14.08.15EASHWARI ENGINEERING COLLEGEWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
28LCEB13133S.PRAKASH13.08.15& 14.08.15EASHWARI ENGINEERING COLLEGEWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
29CEB13101M.UDHAYAKUMAR13.08.15& 14.08.15EASHWARI ENGINEERING COLLEGEWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
30LCEB13130A.NIJANTHAN13.08.15& 14.08.15EASHWARI ENGINEERING COLLEGEWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
31LCEB13131R.OM SELVAKUMAR13.08.15& 14.08.15EASHWARI ENGINEERING COLLEGEWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
32CEB13073V.SAKTHI EASWARAN13.08.15& 14.08.15EASHWARI ENGINEERING COLLEGEWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
33CEB13109S.VIGNESHWARAN13.08.15& 14.08.15EASHWARI ENGINEERING COLLEGEWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
34CEB13067V.RANJITH KUMAR13.08.15& 14.08.15EASHWARI ENGINEERING COLLEGEWORKSHOP CUM COMPETITION
35CEA14042S.S.KISHORE KUMAR20.08.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
36CEB14104M.VIGNESH20.08.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
37CEB14072M.RAGUPATHI20.08.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
38CEB14076M.SANTHOSHWAR20.08.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
39CEB14060B.PATTABI RAMNATH20.08.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
40CEB14056N.NAVEENKUMAR20.08.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
41CEB14070S.RAFFIK BASHA20.08.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
42CEB13080B.SATHISH KUMAR20.08.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
43LCEB13132M.PRADEEP20.08.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
44CEB1395N.SURESH01.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
45CEA14039A.K.KHAJA AHMED28.08.15SSN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERINGWORKSHOP
46CEA14048S.MANIKANDAN28.08.15SSN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERINGWORKSHOP
47CEA14005K.AHSHAY28.08.15SSN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERINGWORKSHOP
48CEB13093R.SUBHA01.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
49CEB13090B.SOWMIYA01.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
50CEA13006J.ANITHAA01.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
51CEA13050G.MEGALA01.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
52CEB13072S.SABARINATH01.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
53CEB13111R.VISVESHWARAN01.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
54CEA13052M.MOHAMED ANSARI01.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
55CEA13005M.ANAND BABU01.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
56LCEA13118M.GANESH KUMAR01.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
57CE1249M.SUGANYA DEVI09.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
58CE1256A.VIJAYA BHARATHI09.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
59CEB1392B.SUBHA09.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
60CEB1384K.SHANTHI PRIYA09.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
61CEB1374N.SANDHIYA09.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
62CEB1364S.PRIYADHARSHINI09.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
63CEB1358E.PAKYA09.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
64CEB13080B.SATHISH KUMAR09.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
65CEB13100M.THAYUMANAVAN09.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
66LCEB13132M.PRADEEP09.09.15CIT, COIMBATOREWORKSHOP
67CEB13059I.PAUL SAMUEL12.09.15SRI BHARATHI ENGINEERING COLLEGEWORKSHOP
68CEB1386V.SILAMBARASAN12.09.15SRI BHARATHI ENGINEERING COLLEGEWORKSHOP
69CEB13038R.KATHICK RAJA12.09.15SRI BHARATHI ENGINEERING COLLEGEWORKSHOP
70CEA14028K.HARI PRIYA12.09.15SRI BHARATHI ENGINEERING COLLEGEWORKSHOP
71CEA14038G.KAVYA12.09.15SRI BHARATHI ENGINEERING COLLEGEWORKSHOP

EXTRA-CURRICULAR

Page under construction

Journals

Page under construction

RollNumber
Name
Email
BloodGroup

Contact Us

  • K.Ramakrishnan Health and Educational Trust
  • Kariyamanikam Road,
    Samayapuram,
    Trichy – 621112.
  • 0431 – 2670799
  • krct.trichy@gmail.com