ece dept1

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Home/UG Courses/B.E ECE

  • About Department
  • Laboratories
  • Activities
  • Placement Record
  • University Rank
  • Student Activities
  • Staff Activities
  • Journals
  • Alumni
  • Gallery

About Department

The department of Electronics & Communication Engineering was established in the year 2010. It has well qualified, committed and motivated faculties. The faculty team continuously motivates the students to be recognized as an international leader in engineering education, research and the application of knowledge to benefit society. Currently, the department offers a 4 year Under Graduate program (B.E) in Electronics & Communication Engineering and 2 year Post Graduate programs (M.E) in VLSI & Embedded System Technology.

Mission

The mission of the department of ECE is to provide education for those students who are able to compete internationally, able to produce creative solutions to the society’s needs, conscious to the universal moral values, adherent to the professional ethical code, and to generate and disseminate knowledge and technologies essential to the local and global needs in the field of electronics and communication engineering.

Vision

Creating an Educational environment in which students are prepared to meet the challenges of modern Industrial society by equipping them with:

  • Up-to-date Technical Knowledge
  • Analytical and Practical skills
  • A creative and innovative approach to work

Courses Offered

Laboratories

The department has well- established laboratories with Generator backup round the clock

EVENTS

19.07.2016 : IETE Students Forum Inauguration @Conference Hall-2


Anna University Approved 7 Days FDTP on EC6303 Signals & Systems from 8-Jun-16 to 14-Jun-16 organized by Department of ECE.

CONFERENCE

SYMPOSIUM

WORKSHOP

GUEST LECTURES

2017 BATCH

SL.NO.COMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1WIPRO1613136149
2INAUTIX111104
3CAPGEMINI6620014
4ZOHO000000
5ECON SYSETMS000000
6ODESSA TECH000000
7MIDTREE200002
8IBM14000014
9TDS000033
10ASPIRE SYSTEMS030003
11VINAYAK INFOTECH010001
12WINDCARE005207
13INTEGRATED WIRELESS010001
14INFOVIEW010001
15SUN ENGINEERING000033
16TECH MAHENDRA2625015
17RAMARSON010001
18VURAM TECHNOLOGIES000000
19MAGUS CUSTOMER DIALOG1623012
20AMAZON001001
21VEE TECHNOLOGIES051309
22CSS CORP000000
23SUTHERLAND2321210
24VARNIK120003
25AAGNA CORPORATE SERVICES612713139
26ZEALOUS SERVICES51776035
27JUST CONNECT ELECTRICALS0086014
28AMMAN TRY000022
29BRIGHT CALL CENTRE242008
SINGLE OFFER4974384212215
DUAL OFFER5162014
TRIPLE OFFER021003
TOTAL OFFER5982534612252
PLACED5477454412232
NON PLACED8240014
INTERESTED6279494412246
STRENGTH9011091138136565
PLACED %87.1097.4791.8410010094.31

2016 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCS161766146
2INAUTIX32NIL2NIL7
3WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES7442NIL17
4E CONSTRUCTIONNILNILNILNIL11
5L & T INFO TECH22NILNILNIL4
6INFOMATICANILNILNILNILNILNIL
7MINDTREE 1NILNILNILNIL1
8VERNALIS1NIL1NILNIL2
9INFOVIEW412NILNIL7
10ZEBRONICSNIL1NILNILNIL1
11TDSNILNILNIL527
12GO DBTECH
13MAVERICKNILNIL1NILNIL1
14MU SIGMANILNILNILNILNILNIL
15SANMARNILNILNILNILNILNIL
16EMBED UR SYSTEMSNILNILNILNILNILNIL
17INFOSYSNIL1NILNILNIL1
18CTSNIL41NILNIL5
19SUTHERLAND2731NIL13
20VARNIKNIL4NILNILNIL4
21JUST CONNECT NILNIL15NIL6
22VEE TECHNOLOGIES586NILNIL19
23SHREE ABIRAMI ELECTRICALSNILNIL2NILNIL2
24ITURA1NILNILNILNIL1
25ABT MARUTI SUZUKINILNILNIL18NIL18
26AAGNA CORPORATE SERVICES713156243
27ZEALOUS SERVICES310716137
28SPARKLES NILNILNILNILNILNIL
29TCS OFF CAMPUS1111NIL4
SINGLE OFFER506945597230
MULTIPLE OFFERS365317
TOTAL OFFERS537550627247
NON PLACED9102517
INTERESTED5970456112247
STRENGTH1111286914169518
PLACED %84.7498.5710096.7258.3393.11

2015 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCS2454NIL15
2WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES2323NIL10
3INAUTIX11NILNILNIL2
4L&TNIL1NILNILNIL1
5CTSNIL31NILNIL4
6TDSNILNILNIL224
7HEXAWARE1NILNILNILNIL1
8INFOSYSNIL21NILNIL3
9VDART1NIL54NIL10
10CEASEFIRENILNILNIL4NIL4
11VARNIK3NILNILNILNIL3
12ZEALOUS18839344103
13VEE TECHNOLOGIES52NILNILNIL7
14HINDUJA GLOBAL523NILNIL10
15WINDCARENILNIL34NIL7
16KGISLNIL111NIL3
17FACENILNIL1NILNIL1
18ALSTOMNILNILNIL1NIL1
19MOLD MASTERNILNILNIL1NIL1
20MAGUS CUSTOMER DIALOG35518NIL31
21MOBIUS1NIL15NIL7
SINGLE OFFER362754646187
MULTIPLE OFFERS651317041
TOTAL OFFERS423267816228
NON PLACED22211017
INTERESTED382956756204
STRENGTH59707113870408
PLACED %94.7393.1096.4285.3310091.66

2014 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCSNILNILNILNILNIL0
2WIPRO TECHNOLOGIESNIL3NIL216
3CTS11NILNILNIL2
4ANDROMEDA221NIL16
5KOCHAR INFOTECH14684436
6INFOSYSNILNILNILNILNIL0
7SUTHERLAND662NILNIL14
8ITECH INDIA1012105NIL37
9PRITHVI SOLUTIONS9884NIL29
10CSS CORP21NILNILNIL3
11247 HEAD HUNTING8322116
12HINDUJA GLOBAL2123210
13E4E HEALTHCARENILNIL2NIL24
14FACE1NILNILNILNIL1
15HDFC7715NIL20
16INAUTIX21NILNILNIL3
17HEXAWARENILNILNILNILNIL0
SINGLE PLACED413429199132
MULTIPLE OFFERS231776255
TOTAL OFFERS6451362511187
NON PLACED7101014748
INTERESTED4844393316180
STRENGTH6268686765330
PERCENTAGE85.4277.2774.3557.5756.2573.33

University Rank

Student Activities

SL.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE INSTITUTION EVENT TOPIC
1 S.Iswaryalakshmi Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology Workshop Vision Robotics
2 R.Hari Prakash Vellore Institute of Technology Workshop Matlab and Simulink
3 V.Jagadish Praveen Vellore Institute of Technology Workshop Wireless Communication Using Matlab and Simulink
4 V.Lakshman Raj Anna University,Guindy, Chennai Workshop Journalism,Venture Capitalism
5 A.Sajitha Jawahar NIT, Trichy Workshop Recognization in Robotics
6 R.Geraldin Silvia Anna University,Guindy, Chennai Workshop Roboface
7 A.Anushka AMS Engineering College, Namakkal Workshop Bluepot
8 Y.Shifa Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering, Chennai Workshop Enhancement of Women in Engineering and Technology
9 S.Lakshmi Devi NIT,Trichy Workshop Lie Detector
10 G.Rakini CEG, Chennai Workshop Face Recognization Robotics
11 N.Vaishnavi MAM School of Engineering Workshop Modern Solar Nano Cells
12 R.Saranya Anna University,Guindy, Chennai Workshop Journalism
13 R.Manobala MAM College of Engineering Workshop Nanophotonics
14 A.Electra Jayaram College of Engineering Workshop Signals and System
15 R.Amirtha Kongu College of Engineering. Workshop Android

Staff Activities

2015-16:

S.NoSTAFF NAMETITLESEMINAR/ WORKSHOPCOLLEGE NAME
1A.ManjunathanPrincipals of Digital signal ProcessingFDPKamaraj College of Engg&Tech
2K.AbinayaRF & Microwave designWorkshopTRP Engg college
3S.GeerthanaRF & Microwave designWorkshopTRP Engg college
4M.G.Rajendra KumarFoundation Skills in Integrated product developmentFDPAnna University, Chennai
5K.ManikandanDemonstration of ICT Technology in EducationFDPOxford Engg.College
6S.Syed AkbarIEEE Antennas & Propagation Society SeminarSeminarSASTRA UNIVERSITY
7Dr.S.SuganthiDesign & Simulation Of Research Application of Advanced wireless STD Using EESOFTWorkshop (NIT, Trichy)
8S.Syed AkbarThree day Workshop on Design, Simulation & Research Application of Advanced Wireless Standards Using EEsof WorkshopNIT, Trichy
9R.Kala RanjaniSignal And System Using MAT LabWorkshopKongu Engg college,Erode
10J.DeepaSignal And System Using MAT LabWorkshopKongu Engg college,Erode
11M.G.Rajendra KumarTransmission lines and Waveguides with KETAB STUDIO V4SeminarPSNA college of Engg&Tech
12Dr.S.SuganthiSleopon Various Funding Opportunities and Art of Writing Research ProposalsWorkshop(KRCE,Trichy)
13P.MaheswariAdvanced Embedded system design on ZYNQ using Vivado targeting ZED boardWorkshopNIT,Trichy
14S.NithyaMAT Lab for EngineersWorkshopKongunadu college of engg&tech,Trichy
15J.DeepaRecent trends and Future Outlook in Optical Communication And NetworksSeminarKRCT,Trichy
16S.NithyaRecent trends and Future Outlook in Optical Communication And NetworksSeminarKRCT,Trichy
17M.GayathiriRecent Trends in Future Outlooks in Optical Communication System and NetworksSeminarKRCT,Trichy
18S.GeerthanaRecent trends and Future Outlook in Optical Communication And NetworksSeminarKRCT,Trichy
19S.AnusiyaApplication of Mathematical Model in Digital Image ProcessingWorkshopUniversity college of Engineering,Dindigul
20M.GayathiriAnalog and Digital IC design using Cadence EDA toolWorkshopKarpagam University
21A.PriyaAnalog and Digital system design Using Cadence toolWorkshopKarpagam University
22K.AbinayaAnalog and Digital IC design using Cadence EDA toolWorkshopSASTRA university
23S.PrasannaAnalog and Digital system design Using Cadence toolWorkshopSASTRA university
24A.ManjunathanARDUINO MicrocontrollerWorkshopAnna University Regional,Coimbatore
25R.PonnanganCMOS Layout design flow using Microwind toolWorkshopAnna University Regional,Coimbatore

Journals

Page under construction

RollNumber
Name
Email
BloodGroup
ECA1218
R Geraldin Silvia
silviajoes@rediffmail.com
O positive
ECA1201
Abinaya T
varunadevi23@gmail.com
O+ve
ECA1154
Vinothini A
vinothiniachuthan@gmail.com
Ove
ECA1207
Aruna
marunatrichy@gmail.com
B+ve

Contact Us

  • K.Ramakrishnan Health and Educational Trust
  • Kariyamanikam Road,
    Samayapuram,
    Trichy – 621112.
  • 0431 – 2670799
  • krct.trichy@gmail.com