eeebanner

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Home/UG Courses/B.E EEE

  • About Department
  • Laboratories
  • Activities
  • Placement Record
  • University Rank
  • Student Activities
  • Staff Activities
  • Journals
  • Alumni
  • Gallery

About Department

The Electrical and Electronics Engineering department of K.Ramakrishnan College of Technology was established in the year 2010. The young and energetic team of faculties and the dynamism shared by the students of the department have helped in lifting our pride and honour as best among the college. The department is providing a four year full time Under Graduate course of Bachelor of Engineering in Electrical and Electronics Engineering and a two year full time Post Graduate course of Master of Engineering in Power Electronics and Drives.

The well talented faculties specialized in Power Electronics and Drives, Power systems and Applied Electronics are available with us to equip the blooming minds of young engineers. The department has a total of six well developed laboratories such as Electrical Machines Lab, Power Electronics & Drives Lab, Electrical Circuits Lab, Control Systems Lab, Measurements and Instrumentation Lab and Power System Simulation Lab. With the enthusiasm and smartness exhibit by the department and the hearty support given by the management, the days are not so far to reach our vision of being the pioneer in the global arena.

Mission

“To augment the learners knowledge with innovation in Electrical and Electronics phase by updating human mind with cutting edge technologies, thereby strengthening their core interest to accomplish success.”

Vision

“To be the pioneer in the global arena in equipping learners with the best available resources in Electrical and Electronics vicinity, thereby guaranteeing 100% result and Placement by convincing all the industrial needs for an excellent candidature.”

Courses Offered

Laboratories

Engineering is all about “Application of Science”. To apply what the students learned through their curriculum, the department has six well established laboratories with Generator backup round the clock.
  • Engineering Practices Laboratory
  • Electric Circuits Laboratory
  • Electrical Machines Laboratory
  • Power Electronics & Drives Laboratory
  • Power System Simulation Laboratory
  • Control Systems and Instrumentation Laboratory

UPCOMING EVENTS

One Day National Seminar on Fundamentals of MEMS Technolgy on 23rd Jul 2016.

CONFERENCE

SYMPOSIUM

WORKSHOP

GUEST LECTURES

Placement Record

2017 BATCH

SL.NO.COMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1WIPRO1613136149
2INAUTIX111104
3CAPGEMINI6620014
4ZOHO000000
5ECON SYSETMS000000
6ODESSA TECH000000
7MIDTREE200002
8IBM14000014
9TDS000033
10ASPIRE SYSTEMS030003
11VINAYAK INFOTECH010001
12WINDCARE005207
13INTEGRATED WIRELESS010001
14INFOVIEW010001
15SUN ENGINEERING000033
16TECH MAHENDRA2625015
17RAMARSON010001
18VURAM TECHNOLOGIES000000
19MAGUS CUSTOMER DIALOG1623012
20AMAZON001001
21VEE TECHNOLOGIES051309
22CSS CORP000000
23SUTHERLAND2321210
24VARNIK120003
25AAGNA CORPORATE SERVICES612713139
26ZEALOUS SERVICES51776035
27JUST CONNECT ELECTRICALS0086014
28AMMAN TRY000022
29BRIGHT CALL CENTRE242008
SINGLE OFFER4974384212215
DUAL OFFER5162014
TRIPLE OFFER021003
TOTAL OFFER5982534612252
PLACED5477454412232
NON PLACED8240014
INTERESTED6279494412246
STRENGTH9011091138136565
PLACED %87.1097.4791.8410010094.31

2016 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCS161766146
2INAUTIX32NIL2NIL7
3WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES7442NIL17
4E CONSTRUCTIONNILNILNILNIL11
5L & T INFO TECH22NILNILNIL4
6INFOMATICANILNILNILNILNILNIL
7MINDTREE 1NILNILNILNIL1
8VERNALIS1NIL1NILNIL2
9INFOVIEW412NILNIL7
10ZEBRONICSNIL1NILNILNIL1
11TDSNILNILNIL527
12GO DBTECH
13MAVERICKNILNIL1NILNIL1
14MU SIGMANILNILNILNILNILNIL
15SANMARNILNILNILNILNILNIL
16EMBED UR SYSTEMSNILNILNILNILNILNIL
17INFOSYSNIL1NILNILNIL1
18CTSNIL41NILNIL5
19SUTHERLAND2731NIL13
20VARNIKNIL4NILNILNIL4
21JUST CONNECT NILNIL15NIL6
22VEE TECHNOLOGIES586NILNIL19
23SHREE ABIRAMI ELECTRICALSNILNIL2NILNIL2
24ITURA1NILNILNILNIL1
25ABT MARUTI SUZUKINILNILNIL18NIL18
26AAGNA CORPORATE SERVICES713156243
27ZEALOUS SERVICES310716137
28SPARKLES NILNILNILNILNILNIL
29TCS OFF CAMPUS1111NIL4
SINGLE OFFER506945597230
MULTIPLE OFFERS365317
TOTAL OFFERS537550627247
NON PLACED9102517
INTERESTED5970456112247
STRENGTH1111286914169518
PLACED %84.7498.5710096.7258.3393.11

2015 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCS2454NIL15
2WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES2323NIL10
3INAUTIX11NILNILNIL2
4L&TNIL1NILNILNIL1
5CTSNIL31NILNIL4
6TDSNILNILNIL224
7HEXAWARE1NILNILNILNIL1
8INFOSYSNIL21NILNIL3
9VDART1NIL54NIL10
10CEASEFIRENILNILNIL4NIL4
11VARNIK3NILNILNILNIL3
12ZEALOUS18839344103
13VEE TECHNOLOGIES52NILNILNIL7
14HINDUJA GLOBAL523NILNIL10
15WINDCARENILNIL34NIL7
16KGISLNIL111NIL3
17FACENILNIL1NILNIL1
18ALSTOMNILNILNIL1NIL1
19MOLD MASTERNILNILNIL1NIL1
20MAGUS CUSTOMER DIALOG35518NIL31
21MOBIUS1NIL15NIL7
SINGLE OFFER362754646187
MULTIPLE OFFERS651317041
TOTAL OFFERS423267816228
NON PLACED22211017
INTERESTED382956756204
STRENGTH59707113870408
PLACED %94.7393.1096.4285.3310091.66

2014 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCSNILNILNILNILNIL0
2WIPRO TECHNOLOGIESNIL3NIL216
3CTS11NILNILNIL2
4ANDROMEDA221NIL16
5KOCHAR INFOTECH14684436
6INFOSYSNILNILNILNILNIL0
7SUTHERLAND662NILNIL14
8ITECH INDIA1012105NIL37
9PRITHVI SOLUTIONS9884NIL29
10CSS CORP21NILNILNIL3
11247 HEAD HUNTING8322116
12HINDUJA GLOBAL2123210
13E4E HEALTHCARENILNIL2NIL24
14FACE1NILNILNILNIL1
15HDFC7715NIL20
16INAUTIX21NILNILNIL3
17HEXAWARENILNILNILNILNIL0
SINGLE PLACED413429199132
MULTIPLE OFFERS231776255
TOTAL OFFERS6451362511187
NON PLACED7101014748
INTERESTED4844393316180
STRENGTH6268686765330
PERCENTAGE85.4277.2774.3557.5756.2573.33

 

University Rank

Anna University rank Holders (PG Batch 2013-2015)

SL.NONAME OF THE STUDENTC.G.P.AUNIVERSITY RANK
1CHANDRAVADIVU S

9.12
1
2PAVITHRA R

8.919
3SHAMEERA BEGAM M

8.8215
4KAYALVIZHI N

8.5832

Student Activities

2013 – 2017 Batch
SL.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT YEAR/DEPT NAME OF THE INSTITUTION NAME OF THE EVENT ATTENDED DATE POSITION WON / PARTICIPATION
1 SIVA SURYA II/EEE NIT,TRICHY WORKSHOP FEB26-MAR-1 Participation
2 PRITHIKA II/EEE NIT,TRICHY WORKSHOP FEB26-MAR-2 Participation
3 B.SUMITHRA II/EEE KRCE CONFERENCE 28/02/2015 Participation
4 SAKTHISUDHA II/EEE KRCE CONFERENCE 28/02/2015 Participation
5 KANISHKA.S II/EEE KRCE CONFERENCE 28/02/2015 Participation
6 AARTHI.S II/EEE MUTHAYAMMAL CONFERENCE 5&6MARCH Participation
7 PRAGADESH.B II/EEE KONGU ENGG COLLEGE SYMPOSIUM 04&05 MARCH Participation
8 PRAKATHESWARAN.U II/EEE KONGU ENGG COLLEGE SYMPOSIUM 04&05 MARCH Participation
9 FAYEEM.A II/EEE ANNA UNIVESITY CHENNAI,GUINDY WORKSHOP 1 To 04MARCH Participation
10 BANUPRASANTH II/EEE ANNA UNIVESITY CHENNAI,GUINDY WORKSHOP 1 To 04MARCH Participation
11 D.YALINI II/EEE CARE GROUP OF INSTITUTION SYMPOSIUM 9th&10th /3/2015 Participation
12 YASWANTH P II/EEE PAAVAI ENGG COLLEGE WORKSHOP 11/2/2015 Participation
13 THIYAGESH RAJ N II/EEE PAAVAI ENGG COLLEGE WORKSHOP 11/3/2015 Participation
14 SHANKAR V II/EEE PAAVAI ENGG COLLEGE WORKSHOP 11/4/2015 Participation
15 SHANKAR V II/EEE PAAVAI ENGG COLLEGE WORKSHOP (LOGO QUIZ) 11/5/2015 Participation
16 THIYAGESH RAJ N II/EEE PAAVAI ENGG COLLEGE WORKSHOP (LOGO QUIZ) 11/6/2015 Participation
17 YASWANTH P II/EEE PAAVAI ENGG COLLEGE WORKSHOP (LOGO QUIZ) 11/7/2015 Participation
18 YASWANTH P II/EEE PAAVAI ENGG COLLEGE WORKSHOP (CIRCUIT DEBUGING) 11/8/2015 Participation
19 MEENA R II/EEE SELVAM COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY SYMPOSIUM 20/02/2015 Participation
20 ANISHA E J II/EEE SELVAM COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY SYMPOSIUM (TECH QUIZ) 20/02/2015 Participation
21 ANISHA E J II/EEE SELVAM COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY SYMPOSIUM (HVDC&FACTS) 20/02/2015 Participation
22 MEENA R II/EEE SELVAM COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY SYMPOSIUM (TECH QUIZ) 20/02/2015 Participation
23 JAYAVEL.A II/EEE M.K.C.E – KARUR SYMPOSIUM (QUIZ) 30.01.2015 First
24 B.BANU PRASANTH II/EEE M.K.C.E – KARUR SYMPOSIUM (QUIZ) 30.01.2015 First
25 PRAGADESH.B II/EEE M.K.C.E – KARUR SYMPOSIUM 30.01.2015 Participation
26 SUBRAMANIAN.S.P II/EEE M.K.C.E – KARUR SYMPOSIUM 30.01.2015 Participation
27 PRAKATHESWARAN.U II/EEE M.K.C.E – KARUR SYMPOSIUM 30.01.2015 Participation
2012 – 2016 Batch
SL.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT YEAR / DEPT NAME OF THE INSTITUTION NAME OF THE EVENT ATTENDED DATE POSITION WON / PARTICIPATION
1 REVANTH U III/EEE MEPCO SCHILENK ENGG COLLEGE SYMPOSIUM 21/02/2015 Participation
2 SANTHOSH M III/EEE MEPCO SCHILENK ENGG COLLEGE SYMPOSIUM 21/02/2015 Participation
3 KALAIPRIYA.R III/EEE KRCE CONFERENCE 27/02/2015 Participation
4 ANJUGAM III/EEE MUTHAYAMMAL SYMPOSIUM 05/03/2015 06/03/2015 Participation
5 RAJALAKSHMI.S III/EEE V.S.B COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 7/3/2015 FIRST
6 P.DIVYA III/EEE V.S.B COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 7/3/2015 FIRST
7 M.SUDHAGAR III/EEE CHETTINAD COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 7/3/2015 FIRST
8 V.VIKRAMAN III/EEE CHETTINAD COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 7/3/2015 FIRST
9 R.BRAGADHEESWARI.R III/EEE NIT,PUDUCHERRY CONSILIUM 7/3/2015 Participation
10 C.NAGOMI SHEEBE III/EEE NIT,PUDUCHERRY CONSILIUM 7/3/2015 Participation
11 ANCY.A III/EEE MAHENDRA COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 11/3/2015 FIRST
12 DIVYA SONAR III/EEE MAHENDRA COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 11/3/2015 FIRST
13 MURUGANANTHAM.P III/EEE MAHENDRA COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 11/3/2015 FIRST
14 M.SHARMILA III/EEE MAHENDRA COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 11/3/2015 Participation
15 GOBINATH.B III/EEE MAHENDRA COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 11/3/2015 Participation
16 SANTHIYA.A III/EEE MAHENDRA COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 11/3/2015 FIRST
17 MONIKA KUMARI III/EEE TAMILNADU COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 11/3/2015 Participation
18 JENI FLORANCE.D III/EEE TAMILNADU COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 11/3/2015 Participation
19 PADMAVATHY S III/EEE TAMILNADU COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 11/3/2015 Participation
20 SURYA.P III/EEE TAMILNADU COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 11/3/2015 Participation
21 KEERTHANA PRIYAN B III/EEE TAMILNADU COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 11/3/2015 Participation
22 ANCY A III/EEE ADHIYAMAAN COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 09/03/2015 10/03/2015 Participation
23 AISWARYA LAKSHMI R S III/EEE ADHIYAMAAN COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 09/03/2015 10/03/2015 Participation
24 JOHN VIANNY J III/EEE K.S .R.C.T CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
25 SANTHOSH M III/EEE K.S .R.C.T CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
26 KAMARAJ .T III/EEE K.S .R.C.T CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
27 KALA PRIYA A III/EEE K.S .R.C.T CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
28 REGI SAVARIAMMAL S III/EEE K.S .R.C.T CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
29 MALENE A III/EEE K.S .R.C.T CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
30 YAZHINI R III/EEE K.S .R.C.T CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
31 JAYA BALAJI K III/EEE M.KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGG CONFERENCE 13/03/2015 Participation
32 R.BRAGADHEESWARI.R III/EEE M.KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGG CONFERENCE 13/03/2015 Participation
33 GOKUL N III/EEE M.KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGG CONFERENCE 13/03/2015 Participation
34 EZHILARASI M III/EEE M.KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGG CONFERENCE 13/03/2015 Participation
35 DINESH J III/EEE ALAGAPPA CHETTIAR COLLEGE OF ENGG&TECH KARAIKUDI SYMPOSIUM 13-03-2015 Participation
36 RAGAVENDHAR E III/EEE ALAGAPPA CHETTIAR COLLEGE OF ENGG&TECH KARAIKUDI SYMPOSIUM 13-03-2015 Participation
37 RAGAVENDHAR E III/EEE ALAGAPPA CHETTIAR COLLEGE OF ENGG&TECH KARAIKUDI SYMPOSIUM (LINKED-IN 13-03-2015 FIRST
38 RAGAVENDHAR E III/EEE ALAGAPPA CHETTIAR COLLEGE OF ENGG&TECH KARAIKUDI SYMPOSIUM (CIRCUITRIX) 13-03-2015 FIRST
39 SUDHAGAR M III/EEE MADRAS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY SYMPOSIUM 14/03/2015 15/03/2015 Participation
40 AARTHI K III/EEE SALEM GOVT.COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 16/03/2015 FIRST
41 ANJUGAM S III/EEE SALEM GOVT.COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 16/03/2015 FIRST
42 RAJALAKSHMI S III/EEE SALEM GOVT.COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 16/03/2015 Participation
43 KALAPRIYA A III/EEE SALEM GOVT.COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 16/03/2015 Participation
44 DHARANI RAJALAKSHMI V III/EEE SALEM GOVT.COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 16/03/2015 SECOND
45 MONIKA KUMARI III/EEE SALEM GOVT.COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 16/03/2015 SECOND
46 AARTHI K III/EEE M.I.E.T COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 18/03/2015 Participation
47 AARTHI K III/EEE M.I.E.T COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM (TECH QUIZ) 18/03/2015 SECOND
48 AARTHI K III/EEE M.I.E.T COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM (CONNECTRICALS) 18/03/2015 FIRST
49 IMMACULATE PRICILLA A III/EEE M.I.E.T COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM (CONNECTRICALS) 18/03/2015 FIRST
50 IMMACULATE PRICILLA A III/EEE M.I.E.T COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM (TECH QUIZ) 18/03/2015 SECOND
51 IMMACULATE PRICILLA A III/EEE M.I.E.T COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 18/03/2015 Participation
52 ARAVIND M III/EEE AMS COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM

 

Participation
53 KANNAN R III/EEE AMS COLLEGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM Participation
2011 – 2015 Batch
SL.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT YEAR/DEPT NAME OF THE INSTITUTION NAME OF THE EVENT ATTENDED DATE POSITION WON / PARTICIPATION
1 V.KEERTHANA IV/EEE DHANALAKSHMI SRINIVASAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL LEVEL STUDENTS TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM 20/2/2015 Participation
2 INDHUJA.M IV/EEE DHANALAKSHMI SRINIVASAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL LEVEL STUDENTS TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM 20/2/2015 Participation
3 PRIYANKA.S IV/EEE DHANALAKSHMI SRINIVASAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM (PAPER PRESENTATION) 20/2/2015 Participation
4 S.ARUNA IV/EEE K.L.N SYMPOSIUM 24/02/2015 Participation
5 MATHIYAZHAGAN.V IV/EEE KRCE CONFERENCE 27/02/2015 Participation
6 VENKATESH.N IV/EEE KRCE CONFERENCE 27/02/2015 Participation
7 INDHUJA.M IV/EEE Dr.NAVALAR NEDUNCHEZHIYAN COLGE OF ENGG NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM (PAPER PRESENTATION) 6/3/2015 Participation
8 S.PRIYANKA IV/EEE Dr.NAVALAR NEDUNCHEZHIYAN COLGE OF ENGG NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM (PAPER PRESENTATION) 6/3/2015 Participation
9 PUNITHA IV/EEE Dr.NAVALAR NEDUNCHEZHIYAN COLGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 6/3/2015 FIRST
10 V.KEERTHANA IV/EEE Dr.NAVALAR NEDUNCHEZHIYAN COLGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM 6/3/2015 FIRST
11 V.KEERTHANA IV/EEE Dr.NAVALAR NEDUNCHEZHIYAN COLGE OF ENGG SYMPOSIUM (PAPER PRESENTATION ) 6/3/2015 FIRST
12 R.AMUTHU IV/EEE SELVAM COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL LEVEL CONFERENCE 11th&12th /3/2015 Participation
13 D.KIRUTHIKA IV/EEE SELVAM COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL LEVEL CONFERENCE 11th&12th /3/2015 Participation
14 KARISHMA BEGAM.I IV/EEE K.S RANGASAMY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
15 ARUNA.S IV/EEE K.S RANGASAMY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
16 PRAKATHI.R.C IV/EEE K.S RANGASAMY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
17 R.GURUPRIYA IV/EEE K.S RANGASAMY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
18 M.VAISHNAVI IV/EEE K.S RANGASAMY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
19 MERCINA .V IV/EEE K.S RANGASAMY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
20 R.PURNIMA IV/EEE K.S RANGASAMY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
21 R.PREYENGAA IV/EEE K.S RANGASAMY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL CONFERENCE 12/3/2015 Participation
22 S.PUNITHA IV/EEE MKCE NATIONAL CONFERENCE 13/3/2015 Participation
23 V.KEERTHANA IV/EEE MKCE NATIONAL CONFERENCE 13/3/2016 Participation
24 PRIYANKA.S IV/EEE MKCE NATIONAL CONFERENCE 13/3/2015 Participation
25 INDHUJA.M IV/EEE MKCE NATIONAL CONFERENCE 13/3/2015 Participation
26 ALAGAPPAN IV/EEE M.I.E.T ENGINEERING COLLEGE NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM 18/3/2015 FIRST
27 B.HEMANATHAN IV/EEE M.I.E.T ENGINEERING COLLEGE NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM (TECHNICAL QUIZ) 18/3/2015 FIRST
28 MOHANA PRIYA.M IV/EEE KONGU COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING &TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL CONFERENCE 18/3/2015 Participation
29 YOGA PRIYA.S IV/EEE KONGU COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING &TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL CONFERENCE 18/3/2015 Participation
30 SIVARAMA KRISHNAN.N IV/EEE ADVANCED RESEARCH IN ENGINEERING AND APPLIED SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE 21-23/3/2015 Participation
31 R.BALACHANDAR.R IV/EEE ADVANCED RESEARCH IN ENGINEERING AND APPLIED SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE 21-23/3/2015 Participation
32 B.HEMANATHAN IV/EEE ADVANCED RESEARCH IN ENGINEERING AND APPLIED SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE 21-23/3/2015 Participation
33 SARAVANAN.A IV/EEE M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM (PAPER PRESENTATION) 23/3/2015 Participation
34 SARAVANAN.A IV/EEE M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM (TECHNICAL QUIZ) 23/3/2015 Participation
35 VETRI SELVAN.S IV/EEE M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM (PAPER PRESENTATION) 23/3/2015 THIRD
36 R.ELAMARAN IV/EEE M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM (PAPER PRESENTATION) 23/3/2015 Participation
37 SUDHARSHNAN.U IV/EEE M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM (PAPER PRESENTATION) 23/3/2015 THIRD
38 MATHIYAZHAGAN.V IV/EEE M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM (PAPER PRESENTATION) 23/3/2015 Participation
39 SATHISH KUMAR .G IV/EEE M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM (PAPER PRESENTATION) 23/3/2015 Participation
40 DINESH KUMAR .G IV/EEE M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM (PAPER PRESENTATION) 23/3/2015 Participation
41 DINESH KUMAR .G IV/EEE M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM (TECHNICAL QUIZ) 23/3/2015 Participation
42 RAJASEKAR T IV/EEE JAY SHRIRAM GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS NATIONAL CONFERENCE 23/03/2015 Participation
43 JONES AROKIYAM S IV/EEE JAY SHRIRAM GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS NATIONAL CONFERENCE 23/03/2016 Participation
44 SANTHANA LAKSHMI K. IV/EEE CHENNAI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLGY NATIONAL CONFERENCE 25/03/2015 Participation
45 YOGA G IV/EEE CHENNAI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLGY NATIONAL CONFERENCE 25/03/2015 Participation

Staff Activities

Faculties Co – Curricular Activities(2014 – 2015)
S.No Faculty Name Topic Venue Category
1 A.Nazar Ali A Guest Lecture on Stepper Motor Controllers K.Ramakrishnan College of Engg, Trichy. Guest Lecture
2 M.D.Udayakumar Training Workshop on C & C++ organized by IIT Bombay K.Ramakrishnan College of Tech, Trichy. National Workshop
3 D.Mukilan Training Workshop on C & C++ organized by IIT Bombay K.Ramakrishnan College of Tech, Trichy. National Workshop
4 A.T.Sankara Subramanian Training Workshop on C & C++ organized by IIT Bombay K.Ramakrishnan College of Tech, Trichy. National Workshop
5 A.Anton Amala Praveen Training Workshop on C & C++ organized by IIT Bombay K.Ramakrishnan College of Tech, National Workshop
6 B.Karthikeyan Training Workshop on C & C++ organized by IIT Bombay K.Ramakrishnan College of Tech, Trichy. National Workshop
7 R.Suresh Kumar Training Workshop on C & C++ organized by IIT Bombay KRCT, Trichy National Workshop
8 S.Arun Kumar Training Workshop on C & C++ organized by IIT Bombay K.Ramakrishnan College of Tech, Trichy. National Workshop
9 Jeya Karthika Training Workshop on C & C++ organized by IIT Bombay K.Ramakrishnan College of Tech, Trichy. National Workshop
10 Vijaya Lakshmi Training Workshop on C & C++ organized by IIT Bombay K.Ramakrishnan College of Tech, Trichy. National Workshop
11 A.Nazar Ali One-Day RRC Peer Educators Training Programme BIT Campus, Anna University, Trichy. National Workshop
12 A.Nazar Ali Published a paper in International Review on Modelling and Simulations (Annexure-2) NA International Journal
13 M.D.Udayakumar Published a paper in International Review on Modelling and Simulations (Annexure-2) NA International Journal
14 A.Nazar Ali A national workshop on Challenges in Integration of Renewable Energy Resources PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore National Workshop
15 A.Nazar Ali A national level workshop on Design & Implementation of Advanced Controllers for Renewable Energy Systems using MATLAB & D-SPACE Kongu Engineering College, Erode National Workshop
16 M.D.Udayakumar A national Seminar on Smart Grid and Applications PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore National Seminar
17 A.Anton Amala Praveen An FDP on Solid state Device Modelling and Simulation Anna University, Regional Centre, Coimbatore FDP
18 K.Jaganraj An FDP on Solid state Device Modelling and Simulation Anna University, Regional Centre, Coimbatore FDP
19 A.Nazar Ali A Guest Lecture on Electrical Engineering and Instrumentation (ECE) Sri Shanmugha College of Engg & Tech, Salem . Guest Lecture
20 R.Ramkumar An FDP on Soft Computing Techniques for applications in Electrical Sciences PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore FDP
21 D.Mukilan An FDP on Flexible AC Transmission systems College of Engineering, Anna University, Chennai FDP
22 A.Nazar Ali Presented a paper in an International Conference on Energy and sustainbility in Engineering systems Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore International Conference
23 R.Suresh Kumar Presented a paper in an International Conference on Energy and sustainbility in Engineering systems Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore International Conference
24 S.Arun Kumar Presented a paper in an International Conference on Energy and sustainbility in Engineering systems Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore International Conference
25 A.Arun vikram A national level workshop on Control of Industrial Drives PSNA College of Technology, Dindigul National Workshop
26 S.Vijaya Lakshmi A short term course on Application of Power Electronics to Renewable Energy Systems & Microgrids NIT Trichy National Workshop
27 C.Kalavalli A short term course on Application of Power Electronics to Renewable Energy Systems & Microgrids NIT Trichy National Workshop
28 M.D.Udayakumar A two day National level workshop on Modern Power System Analysis Tools College of Engineering, Anna University, Chennai National Workshop
29 A.Anton Amala Praveen A two day National level workshop on Modern Power System Analysis Tools College of Engineering, Anna University, Chennai National Workshop
30 R.Ramkumar An International Conference on Control, Calibration & Testing PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore International Conference
31 A.T.Sankara Subramanian An International Conference on Control, Calibration & Testing PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore International Conference
32 B.Karthikeyan Presented a paper in an International Conference on Innovations in Communications and Computer Engineering (ICICCE-15) Coimabtore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore International Conference
33 V.Mahalakshmi A one day National level workshop on Research paper writing and publishing in Journals & Conferences M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering, Karur National Workshop
34 B.Shanmuga Priya A one day National level workshop on Research paper writing and publishing in Journals & Conferences M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering, Karur National Workshop
35 A.Nazar Ali Presented a paper in an International Conference on Engineering Technology and Science Muthayammal College of Engineering, namakkal International Conference
36 A.T.Sankara Subramanian Presented a paper in an International Conference on Engineering Technology and Science Muthayammal College of Engineering, namakkal International Conference
37 R.Ramkumar Presented a paper in an International Conference on Engineering Technology and Science Muthayammal College of Engineering, namakkal International Conference
38 M.D.Udayakumar Presented a paper in an International Conference on Engineering Technology and Science Muthayammal College of Engineering, namakkal International Conference
39 D.Mukilan Presented a paper in an International Conference on Engineering Technology and Science Muthayammal College of Engineering, namakkal International Conference
40 A.Arun vikram Presented a paper in an International Conference on Engineering Technology and Science Muthayammal College of Engineering, namakkal International Conference
41 B.Shanmuga Priya Presented a paper in an International Conference on Engineering Technology and Science Muthayammal College of Engineering, namakkal International Conference
42 C.Kalavalli Presented a paper in an International Conference on Engineering Technology and Science Muthayammal College of Engineering, namakkal International Conference
43 A.T.Sankara Subramanian A two day National level workshop on Modern Power System Analysis Tools College of Engineering, Anna University, Chennai National Workshop
44 T.Ramkumar A two day National level workshop on Modern Power System Analysis Tools College of Engineering, Anna University, Chennai National Workshop
45 A.Nazar Ali Delivered the key note address and acted as Jury for technical session on an Internation Conference (ICEECE-15) Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women, Tiruchencode Guest Lecture
46 R.Ramkumar Presented a paper in an National Conference (ICEECE-15) Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women, Tiruchencode International Conference
47 S.Arun kumar Presented a paper in an National Conference (ICEECE-15) Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women, Tiruchencode International Conference
48 S.Kodeeswaran Presented a paper in an National Conference (ICEECE-15) Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women, Tiruchencode International Conference
49 A.T.Sankara Subramanian Presented a paper in an National Conference on Smart Instrumentation Measurements of Applications (SIMA-15) K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchencode National Conference
50 A.Anton Amala Praveen Presented a paper in an National Conference on Smart Instrumentation Measurements of Applications (SIMA-15) K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchencode National Conference
51 A.Arun vikram Presented a paper in an National Conference on Smart Instrumentation Measurements of Applications (SIMA-15) K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchencode National Conference
52 K.Jaganraj Presented a paper in an National Conference on Smart Instrumentation Measurements of Applications (SIMA-15) K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchencode National Conference
53 D.Mukilan Presented a paper in an National Conference on Smart Instrumentation Measurements of Applications (SIMA-15) K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchencode National Conference
54 A.Nazar Ali A national level workshop on Design & Implementation of Advanced Controllers for Renewable Energy Systems using MATLAB & D-SPACE Kongu Engineering College, Erode National Workshop
55 S.Arun kumar A national level workshop on Design & Implementation of Advanced Controllers for Renewable Energy Systems using MATLAB & D-SPACE Kongu Engineering College, Erode National Workshop
56 B.Karthikeyan A national level workshop on Design & Implementation of Advanced Controllers for Renewable Energy Systems using MATLAB & D-SPACE Kongu Engineering College, Erode National Workshop
57 A.Nazar Ali Presented a paper in an National Conference on Smart Grid and Renewable Energy Sources (NCSGRES-15) College of Engineering, Anna University, Chennai National Conference
58 A.Anton Amala Praveen Presented a paper in an National Conference on Advance Computing Technologies (NCACT-15) Kalasalingam University, Krishnan Koil National Conference
59 K.Jaganraj Presented a paper in an National Conference on Advance Computing Technologies (NCACT-15) Kalasalingam University, Krishnan Koil National Conference
60 M.D.Udayakumar Presented a paper in an National Conference on Electrical Power and Energy Systems (EPES-15) Kongunadu College of Engg & Tech, Thottiyam National Conference
61 M.D.Udayakumar Published a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9 NA International Journal
62 A.Arun vikram Published a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9 NA International Journal
63 C.Kalavalli Published a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9 NA International Journal
64 B.Shanmuga Priya Published a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9 NA International Journal
65 A.T.Sankara Subramanian Published a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9 NA International Journal
66 R.Ramkumar Published a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9 NA International Journal
67 A.Nazar Ali Published a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9 NA International Journal
68 D.Mukilan Published a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9 NA International Journal
69 R.Ramkumar Published a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9 NA International Journal
70 A.Arun vikram An FDP on Advanced Control system MIT, Chennai FDP

Journals

S.NoFaculty NameTitle of Workshop/Seminar/Conference/Journal/ Guest Lecture/ FDP/TrainingMonth & YearCategory
1M.D.UdayakumarPublished a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9Published on
April, 2015
International Journal
2A.Arun vikramPublished a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9Published on
April, 2015
International Journal
3C.KalavalliPublished a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9Published on
April, 2015
International Journal
4B.Shanmuga PriyaPublished a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9Published on
April, 2015
International Journal
5A.T.Sankara SubramanianPublished a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9Published on
April, 2015
International Journal
6R.RamkumarPublished a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9Published on
April, 2015
International Journal
7A.Nazar AliPublished a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9Published on
April, 2015
International Journal
8D.MukilanPublished a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9Published on
April, 2015
International Journal
9R.RamkumarPublished a paper in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Vol 10, No 9Published on
April, 2015
International Journal
10R.RamkumarPublished a paper in International Journal of Engineering Research & Technology ISSN 2278-0181 Vol 3, No 122/5/2015International Journal
11A.Nazar AliPublished a text book for the subject of Power System Analysis in Charulatha Publications, ChennaiPublished on
June, 2015
Text book
12 A.T.Sankara SubramanianPublished a text book for the subject of Power System Analysis in Charulatha Publications, ChennaiPublished on
June, 2015
Text book
13M.D.UdayakumarPublished a text book for the subject of Power System Analysis in Charulatha Publications, ChennaiPublished on
June, 2015
Text book

Alumni Details

BATCH 2012 – 2016

RollNumber
Name
Email
BloodGroup
EE1201
AARTHI K
aarthi.kumar@rocketmail.com
O -Ve

BATCH 2011 – 2015

RollNumber
Name
Email
BloodGroup
EE1101
ALAGAPPAN.S
s.alagu001@gmail.com
O+

BATCH 2010 – 2014

RollNumber
Name
Email
BloodGroup
EE1001
ABIRAMI
saipriya.krct@gmail.com
A1B+VE

Contact Us

  • K.Ramakrishnan Health and Educational Trust
  • Kariyamanikam Road,
    Samayapuram,
    Trichy – 621112.
  • 0431 – 2670799
  • krct.trichy@gmail.com