mechbanner

Mechanical Engineering

Home/UG Courses/B.E MECH

  • About Department
  • Laboratories
  • Activities
  • Placement Record
  • University Rank
  • Student Activities
  • Staff Activities
  • Journals
  • Alumni
  • Gallery

About Department

The first degree course in Mechanical Engineering was started in June, 2010. Moving through a few years, the Department of Mechanical Engineering consolidated to its present condition offering 8-Semester Undergraduate Courses with an approximate intake of 140 students annually.

The Department provides ample laboratory facilities and hands-on training to the Undergraduate students both in the conventional subject and in the emerging fields of specialization.

Mission

Our mission is to produce effective and responsible Engineering graduates by providing quality and value based Engineering Education in order to give shape to their dreams.

Vision

CThe vision of The Department of Mechanical Engineering is to train the students to have in depth knowledge of subjects in the field of Mechanical Engineering thereby making them to develop the level of confidence and carrying out R & D activities.

Courses Offered

Laboratories

The department has well- established laboratories with Generator backup round the clock.

  • Manufacturing Technology Lab
  • Engineering Practices Lab
  • Thermal Engineering Lab
  • Metrology and Measurements Lab
  • Dynamics of Machinery Lab
  • Fluid Mechanics Lab
  • CAD/CAM Lab
  • Mechatronics Lab

Of these laboratories, Manufacturing Technology Lab and Engineering Practices Lab serve the purpose of training the students in the conventional and basic course of Mechanical Engineering; while Thermal Engineering Lab and Metrology and Measurements Lab are organized to provide hands-on training to the students in the emerging field of specialization. Each theoretical course is backed by sufficient laboratory experiments. The undergraduate students of this department may well claim the honour of being trained in the most sophisticated and state-of-art laboratories available at the present moment in our country.

Activities

Placement Record

2017 BATCH

SL.NO.COMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1WIPRO1613136149
2INAUTIX111104
3CAPGEMINI6620014
4ZOHO000000
5ECON SYSETMS000000
6ODESSA TECH000000
7MIDTREE200002
8IBM14000014
9TDS000033
10ASPIRE SYSTEMS030003
11VINAYAK INFOTECH010001
12WINDCARE005207
13INTEGRATED WIRELESS010001
14INFOVIEW010001
15SUN ENGINEERING000033
16TECH MAHENDRA2625015
17RAMARSON010001
18VURAM TECHNOLOGIES000000
19MAGUS CUSTOMER DIALOG1623012
20AMAZON001001
21VEE TECHNOLOGIES051309
22CSS CORP000000
23SUTHERLAND2321210
24VARNIK120003
25AAGNA CORPORATE SERVICES612713139
26ZEALOUS SERVICES51776035
27JUST CONNECT ELECTRICALS0086014
28AMMAN TRY000022
29BRIGHT CALL CENTRE242008
SINGLE OFFER4974384212215
DUAL OFFER5162014
TRIPLE OFFER021003
TOTAL OFFER5982534612252
PLACED5477454412232
NON PLACED8240014
INTERESTED6279494412246
STRENGTH9011091138136565
PLACED %87.1097.4791.8410010094.31

2016 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCS161766146
2INAUTIX32NIL2NIL7
3WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES7442NIL17
4E CONSTRUCTIONNILNILNILNIL11
5L & T INFO TECH22NILNILNIL4
6INFOMATICANILNILNILNILNILNIL
7MINDTREE 1NILNILNILNIL1
8VERNALIS1NIL1NILNIL2
9INFOVIEW412NILNIL7
10ZEBRONICSNIL1NILNILNIL1
11TDSNILNILNIL527
12GO DBTECH
13MAVERICKNILNIL1NILNIL1
14MU SIGMANILNILNILNILNILNIL
15SANMARNILNILNILNILNILNIL
16EMBED UR SYSTEMSNILNILNILNILNILNIL
17INFOSYSNIL1NILNILNIL1
18CTSNIL41NILNIL5
19SUTHERLAND2731NIL13
20VARNIKNIL4NILNILNIL4
21JUST CONNECT NILNIL15NIL6
22VEE TECHNOLOGIES586NILNIL19
23SHREE ABIRAMI ELECTRICALSNILNIL2NILNIL2
24ITURA1NILNILNILNIL1
25ABT MARUTI SUZUKINILNILNIL18NIL18
26AAGNA CORPORATE SERVICES713156243
27ZEALOUS SERVICES310716137
28SPARKLES NILNILNILNILNILNIL
29TCS OFF CAMPUS1111NIL4
SINGLE OFFER506945597230
MULTIPLE OFFERS365317
TOTAL OFFERS537550627247
NON PLACED9102517
INTERESTED5970456112247
STRENGTH1111286914169518
PLACED %84.7498.5710096.7258.3393.11

2015 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCS2454NIL15
2WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES2323NIL10
3INAUTIX11NILNILNIL2
4L&TNIL1NILNILNIL1
5CTSNIL31NILNIL4
6TDSNILNILNIL224
7HEXAWARE1NILNILNILNIL1
8INFOSYSNIL21NILNIL3
9VDART1NIL54NIL10
10CEASEFIRENILNILNIL4NIL4
11VARNIK3NILNILNILNIL3
12ZEALOUS18839344103
13VEE TECHNOLOGIES52NILNILNIL7
14HINDUJA GLOBAL523NILNIL10
15WINDCARENILNIL34NIL7
16KGISLNIL111NIL3
17FACENILNIL1NILNIL1
18ALSTOMNILNILNIL1NIL1
19MOLD MASTERNILNILNIL1NIL1
20MAGUS CUSTOMER DIALOG35518NIL31
21MOBIUS1NIL15NIL7
SINGLE OFFER362754646187
MULTIPLE OFFERS651317041
TOTAL OFFERS423267816228
NON PLACED22211017
INTERESTED382956756204
STRENGTH59707113870408
PLACED %94.7393.1096.4285.3310091.66

2014 BATCH

S.NOCOMPANYCSEECEEEEMECHCIVILTOTAL
1TCSNILNILNILNILNIL0
2WIPRO TECHNOLOGIESNIL3NIL216
3CTS11NILNILNIL2
4ANDROMEDA221NIL16
5KOCHAR INFOTECH14684436
6INFOSYSNILNILNILNILNIL0
7SUTHERLAND662NILNIL14
8ITECH INDIA1012105NIL37
9PRITHVI SOLUTIONS9884NIL29
10CSS CORP21NILNILNIL3
11247 HEAD HUNTING8322116
12HINDUJA GLOBAL2123210
13E4E HEALTHCARENILNIL2NIL24
14FACE1NILNILNILNIL1
15HDFC7715NIL20
16INAUTIX21NILNILNIL3
17HEXAWARENILNILNILNILNIL0
SINGLE PLACED413429199132
MULTIPLE OFFERS231776255
TOTAL OFFERS6451362511187
NON PLACED7101014748
INTERESTED4844393316180
STRENGTH6268686765330
PERCENTAGE85.4277.2774.3557.5756.2573.33

University Rank

Page under construction

Student Activities

SL.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE INSTITUTION NAME OF THE EVENT TITILE
1 P.Dhineshkumar Bannari Amman Institute of Technology Symposium Nano Technology in Construction Materials
2 P.Kamalamoorthi
3 Raahavi.S National College of Technology Workshop Image Processing
4 Rakhi Kushwaha
5 Sathya N.S.N College of Technology Symposium Gis and Remote Sensing
6 Subhashini N.S.N College of Technology Workshop Removing Dye from Aqueous Water
7 Raahavi.S National College of Technology Tecnnical Quiz
8 Rakhi Kushwaha
9 Chitra Devi Bannari Amman Institute of Technology Workshop Design of Marine Engineering in Structures and Marine Surveying
10 M.Vignesh Mahath Amma Institute of Engineering and Technology Symposium Builtricks

Journals

Page under construction

RollNumber
Name
Email
BloodGroup
MEB1258
YASE REGISE P
peteryaseregise@gmail.com
A1+ve
MEA1237
HARIPRASATH.D
hariprasathmech37@gmail.com
B ve+
MEA1206
ANTONY LEO V
leoantony.94@gmail.com
B+ve
MEB1224
Ramakrishna J
ramkrish12395@gmail.com
o+
811712114031
GURUPRASATH
gurumech@live.com
B+ve
MEB1234
SATHEESWARAN SV
ewrn1994@gmail.com
O+ve
MEB1254
Vijayakumar G
vijaylooser75@gmail.com
O+ve
MEB1261
Loganathan D
loganathandurai746@gmail.com
B+ve
MEA1241
Jaikishore B
jk.thejaeger@gmail.com
O+ve
Meb1242
Sudhakaran.k
karanraj1020@gmail.com
B+ve
MEB1255
VIKAASH.S.R
vikaash.be@gmail.com
B+ve
ME11040
Lakshmanan T P
lakshmananpichai@gmail.com
B+ve
MEA11035
KAVIN J
kavinmecon94@gmail.com
B+VE
ME11023
ILAMAHIZHAN
mahimech18@gmail.com
O+
MEA1237
HARIPRASATH.D
harideva1995@gmail.com
B-positive
ME11021
Hari Krishnan
harikrishnannrs@gmail.com
O+ive
ME11008
Baskaran
baskarmecon@gmail.com
o -ve
me11009
Bharathidasan Baskaran
bbharathid@gmail.com
B+
454545
sudha nagaraj
test@gmail.com
dfgg
MEA1241
Jaikishore B
jk.thejaeger@gmail.com
O+ve

Contact Us

  • K.Ramakrishnan Health and Educational Trust
  • Kariyamanikam Road,
    Samayapuram,
    Trichy – 621112.
  • 0431 – 2670799
  • krct.trichy@gmail.com